Free scoring guide

Samba card game scoring: a cheat sheet

Samba is a Canasta cousin played with three decks and six jokers, and it's a favorite in many Florida card clubs. It scores much like Canasta, with one big extra: the 1,500-point samba. Here's how to score a hand, with a worked example.

By Steven Zee · Updated October 2026 ·

Samba scoring at a glance

  • Samba (7 in sequence, one suit) 1,500 · natural canasta 500 · mixed canasta 300 · going out 200
  • Red 3s: 100 each (1,000 for all six) if you have two sambas or canastas; otherwise minus 100 each
  • Add melded card values, subtract cards left in hand
  • First side to 10,000 wins

Card values

Point value of each card (same as Canasta)
CardPoints
Joker50
2 or Ace20
K, Q, J, 10, 9, 810
7, 6, 5, 45
Black 35

Bonuses

Bonus points in Samba
BonusPoints
Samba: 7 cards in sequence in one suit, natural cards only1,500
Natural canasta: 7 of a rank, no wild cards500
Mixed canasta: 7 of a rank with wild cards300
Going out200
Each red 3, if your side has two sambas or canastas100
All six red 3s, if your side has two sambas or canastas1,000
Each red 3, if your side doesn't have them−100

How to score a hand of Samba

  1. Add your bonuses. Count 1,500 for each samba (seven cards in sequence in one suit), 500 for each natural canasta, 300 for each mixed canasta, and 200 if your side went out.
  2. Add the cards you melded. Add the point value of every card in your side's melds, including the cards in your sambas and canastas.
  3. Score your red 3s. If your side has its two sambas or canastas, each red 3 is worth 100 (1,000 for all six). If not, each red 3 counts minus 100.
  4. Subtract the cards left in hand. Subtract the value of every card still in your side's hands.
  5. Keep a running total. Add the hand score to your running total. Your total sets your first-meld minimum for the next hand, and the first side to reach 10,000 wins.

Worked example

Side A went out with one samba and one natural canasta. Side B has one mixed canasta.

Side A
ItemPoints
One samba1,500
One natural canasta500
Going out200
Value of all melded cards760
Two red 3s (side has a samba and a canasta)200
Cards left in partner's hand−35
Hand score3,125
Side B
ItemPoints
One mixed canasta300
Value of all melded cards410
One red 3 (side lacks two sambas or canastas)−100
Cards left in hands−85
Hand score525

On the next hand, Side A (3,125) needs 120 points for its first meld, and Side B (525) needs 50.

First-meld minimums

Your side's first meld of each hand must add up to at least this many card points, based on your running score:

First-meld minimum by score
Your side's scoreMinimum
Below zero15
0 to 1,49550
1,500 to 2,99590
3,000 to 6,995120
7,000 or more150

How Samba differs from Canasta

House rules vary. Super Samba and club versions differ (more decks, different bonuses, different red-3 penalties). Write your club's version down before the first deal.

Keep score the easy way

The Canasta & Samba Score Pack has a Samba running-score sheet to 10,000 and scoring cheat sheets. The Host Kit adds Samba rules, table cards and a Samba house-rules sheet for your club.

Questions people ask

How much is a samba worth?

A samba, seven cards of one suit in sequence with no wild cards, is worth a 1,500-point bonus, plus the value of its seven cards.

What do red 3s count in Samba?

Each red 3 is worth 100, or 1,000 for all six, if your side has melded the two sambas or canastas it needs to go out. Otherwise each red 3 counts minus 100.

What do you need to go out in Samba?

Your side needs two sambas, two canastas, or one of each. Until then, you must keep at least one card in your hand. Going out is worth 200.

How many points do you need to win Samba?

The first side to reach 10,000 points wins.

Can you use wild cards in a samba?

No. Sequences, including sambas, are natural cards only: no 2s, no jokers and no 3s. Wild cards may go in groups, at most two per group.

Is Super Samba scored the same way?

Not always. Super Samba and club versions differ from club to club, with more decks or different bonuses, so write your club's version down before you play.